+91 9886151465info@vpvisas.com

Australia Student Visa

Want to study in Australia? Take a few seconds to complete our free visa assessment and determine if you meet all the requirements to apply and be granted the Australia Student Visa.

Australia welcomes Students from all over the world, whether you wish to engage in short courses such as English Language Study or to obtain an Australian Degree or PHD level qualifications.

570 – ELICOS Sector: Temporary Visa

This visa is for those international students who wish to improve their English Language Skills by undertaking English Language Intensive Courses for Overseas Students (ELICOS) in Australia.

This visa grants the following entitlements:

  • Study in Australia for the duration of your Visa
  • Work for up to 20 hours per week in term time and unlimited hours during holidays
  • Eligible dependents may study for up to 3 months and are entitled to the same working conditions as the main visa applicant (above)

Many Visa applicants wish to study English Language in Australia before seeking further education, however if the English Language course you wish to undertake is a pre-requisite to another course, you must apply for the visa appropriate to your main course of study.

The eligibility requirements for this visa is as follows:

  • You must have been accepted on a full-time registered course
  • You must genuinely intend to stay in Australia temporarily (for the duration of your study)
  • You must have enough available funds to support your study in Australia, which includes tuition fees, travel, accommodation and living expenses.
  • You must have enough available funds to support your spouse and dependents (if applicable) whether they are included in your application or not
  • You must provide evidence:
    • that you have the educational qualifications required by your education provider
    • that you will undertake no more than 40 weeks of ELICOS (English Language Intensive Courses for Overseas Students)

571 – Schools Sector: Temporary Visa

This visa is for the purpose of Primary and Secondary School study, including Junior and Senior Secondary.

This visa grants the following entitlements:

  • Study in Australia for the duration of your Visa
  • Work for up to 20 hours per week in term time and unlimited hours during holidays
  • Eligible dependents may study for up to 3 months and are entitled to the same working conditions as the main visa applicant (above)

The eligibility requirements for this visa is as follows:

  • You must have been accepted on a full-time registered course (Your Australian education provider will advise you of the academic results you need in order to be accepted onto the registered course)
  • You must genuinely intend to stay in Australia temporarily (for the duration of your study)
  • You must have enough available funds to support your study in Australia, which includes tuition fees, travel, accommodation and living expenses.
  • You must have enough available funds to support your spouse and dependents (if applicable) whether they are included in your application or not
  • You must have health insurance while in Australia. Health insurance can be provided by obtaining Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) which provides medical and hospital insurance

Depending on your country of citizenship, there may be English Language requirements attached to this visa.

572 – Vocational Education and Training Sector: Temporary Visa

The Vocational Education and Training Visa is aimed at potential international students wishing to engage in the following courses in Australia:

  • A certificate I, II, III and IV (except ELICOS)
  • A VET diploma
  • A VET Advanced Diploma
  • A Vocational Graduate Certificate OR Diploma

In order to commence study in Australia for the above vocational courses, you must:

  • Have been accepted on a full-time registered course (Your Australian education provider will advise you of the academic results you need in order to be accepted onto the registered course)
  • Genuinely intend to stay in Australia temporarily (for the duration of your study)
  • Have enough available funds to support your study in Australia, which includes tuition fees, travel, accommodation and living expenses.
  • Have enough available funds to support your spouse and dependents (if applicable) whether they are included in your application or not
  • Have Health Insurance while in Australia. Health insurance can be provided by obtaining Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) which provides medical and hospital insurance

Depending on your country of citizenship, there may be English Language requirements attached to this visa.

573 – Higher Education Sector: Temporary Visa

The Higher Education Sector is aimed at potential international students wishing to engage in the following courses in Australia:

  • Bachelor degree
  • associate degree
  • graduate certificate
  • graduate diploma
  • Masters by coursework
  • Higher Education diploma
  • Higher Education advanced diploma

In order to commence study in Australia for the above Higher Education courses, you must:

  • Have been accepted on a full-time registered course (Your Australian education provider will advise you of the academic results you need in order to be accepted onto the registered course)
  • Genuinely intend to stay in Australia temporarily (for the duration of your study)
  • Have enough available funds to support your study in Australia, which includes tuition fees, travel, accommodation and living expenses.
  • Have enough available funds to support your spouse and dependents (if applicable) whether they are included in your application or not
  • Have Health Insurance while in Australia. Health insurance can be provided by obtaining Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) which provides medical and hospital insurance

Depending on your country of citizenship, there may be English Language requirements attached to this visa.

574 – Postgraduate Research Sector: Temporary Visa

This visa is designed for international students who want to study a Masters degree by research or a Doctoral degree in Australia.

This visa grants the following entitlements:

  • Study in Australia for the duration of your Visa
  • Work for up to 20 hours per week in term time and unlimited hours during holidays
  • Eligible dependents may study for up to 3 months and are entitled to the same working conditions as the main visa applicant (above)

The eligibility requirements for this visa is as follows:

  • You must have been accepted on a full-time registered course (Your Australian education provider will advise you of the academic results you need in order to be accepted onto the registered course)
  • You must genuinely intend to stay in Australia temporarily (for the duration of your study)
  • You must have enough available funds to support your study in Australia, which includes tuition fees, travel, accommodation and living expenses.
  • You must have enough available funds to support your spouse and dependents (if applicable) whether they are included in your application or not
  • You must have health insurance while in Australia. Health insurance can be provided by obtaining Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) which provides medical and hospital insurance

Depending on your country of citizenship, there may be English Language requirements attached to this visa.

575 – Non Award Sector: Temporary Visa

This visa is designed for international students who want to study the following courses in Australia:

  • A non-award foundation studies course
  • Another full-time course (or components of a course) that does not lead to an Australian award

The eligibility requirements for this visa is as follows:

  • You must have been accepted on a full-time registered course (Your Australian education provider will advise you of the academic results you need in order to be accepted onto the registered course)
  • You must genuinely intend to stay in Australia temporarily (for the duration of your study)
  • You must have enough available funds to support your study in Australia, which includes tuition fees, travel, accommodation and living expenses
  • You must have enough available funds to support your spouse and dependents (if applicable) whether they are included in your application or not
  • You must have health insurance while in Australia. Health insurance can be provided by obtaining Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) which provides medical and hospital insurance

Depending on your country of citizenship, there may be English Language requirements attached to this visa.

Other Visas

 

Quick FREE Assessment

Fill Out Your Details

HELPFUL INFORMATION

You can talk to our online representative at any time. Please use our Live Chat System on our website or Fill up below contact form

Jyotheesh Chowdary - Australia

Extremely impressed with the way V & P Visas had provided their guidance & support until now on ....

Read More

Omkar Gouda

V & P Visashas the best professional staff for your visa needs in my opinion. They give you very...

Read More

Shiva

V & P Visas and their team are outstanding and clearly some of the best professionals in the field of...

Read More

Shiva Kumar

I have recently received my PR for Canada. V & P Visasis an excellent agency for the same...

Read More

Get In Touch With Us

You can talk to our online representative at any time. Please use our Live Chat System on our website or Fill up below instant messaging programs.