+91 9886151465info@vpvisas.com

New Zealand Visitor Visa

New Zealand Visitor Visa

A visa allows a person to travel to the New Zealand border and, if they are granted permission to enter, it allows them to remain in the country. If someone has a visa they apply for permission to enter at the border.

Information about coming to New Zealand as a visitor and help you to understand the requirements you need to meet ifyou want to visit New Zealand.

We gives you information about:

  • how to decide which visa you need to apply for
  • what evidence you need to provide with your application form
  • what a visitor visa allows you to do.

Do you need a visa to visit New Zealand?

You do not need a visa to visit New Zealand if one of the following applies to you:

  • You are a New Zealand citizen.
  • You hold a New Zealand residence class visa

Australian citizens and some other groups of visitors from overseas do not need a visa to travel to New Zealand. See ‘Visa-waiver visitors’.

Where do you send your application and documents?

Applicants who are overseas

Send your completed application form and documents to your nearest Immigration New Zealand office or Visa Application Centre.

Applicants who are in New Zealand

Send your completed application form and documents to your nearest Immigration New Zealand office.

What a visitor visa allows

A visitor visa allows you to stay in New Zealand as a visitor for a limited amount of time

It allows you to:

  • visit as a tourist
  • visit friends or relatives
  • play sport or perform in cultural events without pay
  • enter New Zealand to get married
  • undertake short-term study.

A visitor visa allows you to study one or more courses of up to a total of three months in each of the 12-month periods your visa is valid.

School-aged visitor visa holders can attend a primary, intermediate, or secondary school for a single period of study of up to three months per calendar year provided the study finishes within that calendar year. You are also not permitted to study in term one of a school year if you held a visitor visa and undertook a single period of study in term four of the previous year.

If you want to study for longer than three months you will need to apply for a student visa.

VisaView

It is an offence for an education provider to allow a person to undertake a course of study if that person is not entitled to do so. VisaView is an online enquiry system that allows registered education providers to check whether a person who is not a New Zealand citizen can study in New Zealand.

If you believe that an education provider has been given the wrong information via VisaView you may contact the Immigration Contact Centre (0508 558 855) to request correction of that information

What courses can you study?

Your course of study and education provider must be approved by the Ministry of Education to offer places to overseas students. Your education provider must also be a signatory to the Ministry of Education’s Code of Practice for the Pastoral Care of International Students (the Code) to be able to offer you a place.

You can find out from the education provider whether they and their courses are approved.

Visitors aged 13 and under who wish to study a course of up to three months at a Private Training Establishment (PTE), must also meet the guardianship requirements set out in the Code

A visitor visa does not allow you to work in New Zealand.

There are some special visitor categories which allow visitors to enter New Zealand for particular purposes. See ‘Special visitor categories’.

Visa-waiver visitors

If you are the holder of a current Australian permanent residence visa or a current Australian resident return visa, you do not need a visa to travel to New Zealand. You must apply for a resident visa on arrival. You will do this by completing an arrival card on the aircraft/ship on your way to New Zealand.

Some other groups of visitors from overseas do not need a visa to travel to New Zealand:

  • British citizens/British passport holders intending to visit for six months or less
  • people travelling on a United Nations laissezpasser intending to visit New Zealand for three months or less
  • people from a country on our list of visa-waiver countries (see below) intending to visit New Zealand for three months or less.

If you are in one of these groups, you are a ‘visawaiver visitor’, and you do not need a visitor visa to travel to New Zealand. You need to apply for a visitor visa, but you will do this by completing an arrival card on the aircraft/ship on your way to New Zealand.

You must also:

  • hold a valid ticket out of New Zealand to a country you have the right of entry to
  • have enough money to support yourself during your stay
  • hold a passport valid for three months beyond the date you are leaving New Zealand.

The visa you are granted will allow a stay in New Zealand of no more than six months in a 12-month period. The 12-month period is calculated backwards from the last day you intend to be in New Zealand. For example, if you want to stay until 1 December 2014, you should count back 12 months, which would have been 1 December 2013.

You must only visit New Zealand for the time granted to you on arrival. If you wish to visit for longer you will need to apply for another visitor visa. If you want to work, or study for longer than three months, in New Zealand you will have to apply for a work visa or a student visa.

Other Visas

Quick FREE Assessment

Fill Out Your Details

HELPFUL INFORMATION

You can talk to our online representative at any time. Please use our Live Chat System on our website or Fill up below contact form

Anil Reddy - CANADIAN PR

I am very happy and would like to express my gratitude to V & P Visas. Consultants here are matured....

Read More

Shiva

V & P Visas and their team are outstanding and clearly some of the best professionals in the field of....

Read More

Dhruva - CANADIAN PR

When I started thinking of migration, I was confused between Australia and Canada. I started researching....

Read More

Shiva Kumar

I have recently received my PR for Canada. V & P Visasis an excellent agency for the same....

Read More

Get In Touch With Us

You can talk to our online representative at any time. Please use our Live Chat System on our website or Fill up below instant messaging programs.

Visa Waiver Countries

Andorra
Australia
Austria
Belgium
Brunei
Chile
Czech Republic
Denmark
Estonia
Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Hungary
Iceland
Ireland
Italy
Japan
Latvia
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Malta
Monaco
Netherlands (Holland)
New Zealand
Norway
Portugal
San Marino
Singapore
Slovakia
Slovenia
South Korea
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
Taiwan
United Kingdom